CERN — The European Laboratory for Particle Physics


Collaboration Board
Important decisions are made by the Collaboration Board, in which each collaborating institute has one representative.
Collaboration Board Members

Click here for the Collaboration Board meetings
Collaboration Board Chair: Olivier Schneider

 

LHCb Management
  
Spokesperson: Vincenzo Vagnoni
Deputy Spokesperson: Patrik Robbe
Deputy Spokesperson: Ulrich Uwer
Technical Coordinator: Eric Thomas
Resources  Coordinator: Carmelo D'Ambrosio  

 

Operation Planning Group Technical Board Physics Planning Group

             Operations Coordinator

Francesco Polci


Technical Board Chair

Eric Thomas


Physics Coordinator

Yasmine Amhis
Deputy Operations Coordinator Elena Dall'Occo
Sascha Stahl
 Deputy Technical Coordinator   Heinrich Schindler Deputy Physics Coordinator Carla Gobel Burlamaqui de Mello
Spokesperson Vincenzo Vagnoni Spokesperson Vincenzo Vagnoni Spokesperson Vincenzo Vagnoni
Deputy Spokespersons Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer Deputy Spokespersons Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer Deputy Spokespersons Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer
Run Coordinator Niels Tuning Resource Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio CB Chair Olivier Schneider
Physics Coordinator Yasmine Amhis Operation Coordinator Francesco Polci RTA Michel De Cian
LHC Radiation & Safety Coordinator Matthias Karacson
Electronics Coordinators Ken Wyllie Computing PL Concezio Bozzi
Technical Coordinator Eric Thomas
Physics Coordinator Yasmine Amhis DPA Eduardo Rodrigues
Online Niko Neufeld Run Coordinator Niels Tuning Simulation Michael Kreps
Ion Runs Giulia Manca Upgrade Resources Coordinator Andreas Schopper Operations Coordinator Francesco Polci
Data Quality
Suzanne Klaver
Daniel Cervenkov
Upgrade Detectors Coordinator Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi EB Chair John Walsh
Luminosity  Vladik Balagura
Fabio Ferrari
Elisabeth Maria Niel
Upgrade Performance
Coordinator
Johannes Albrecht Physics analysis working group conveners

For LHCb Physics History & Sub-structure see here
RTA Michel De Cian VELO PL Victor Coco QCD, Electroweak & Exotica Hang Yin
Andrii Usachov

Stripping Aravindhan Venkateswaran
Nathan Allen Grieser
Calorimeter PL Frédéric Machefert Rare Decays Renato Quagliani
Ulrich Egede
Offline computing and production Concezio Bozzi
Benjamin Couturier
Muon PL Barbara Sciascia B Decays to Charmonia Melissa Cruz Torres
Ozlem Ozcelik
Simulation Michael Kreps RICH PL Silvia Gambetta Charmless b-hadron decays Melissa Cruz Torres
Ozlem Ozcelik
DPA Eduardo Rodrigues Sci-Fi PL Pascal Perret B hadrons and Quarkonia Lorenzo Capriotti Mengzhen Wang
EM task force Maria Vieites Diaz
Eva Gersabeck
Online PL Niko Neufeld Charm Physics Federico Betti
Tommaso Pajero



Upstream Tracker Marina Artuso B Decays to Open Charm Resmi Puthumanaillam
Wenbin Qian
For LHCb Operation planning Group History see here
Computing PL Concezio Bozzi Semileptonic B Decays Anna Lupato
Abhijit Mathad


RTA Michel De Cian Ions and fixed target Saverio Mariani
Thomas Boettcher


Simulation Michael Kreps Physics performance working group conveners


DPA Eduardo Rodrigues Flavour Tagging Quentin Fuhring
Veronika Chobanova


TORCH R&D Tom Blake Luminosity Rita Sadek
Fabio Ferrari
Elisabeth Maria Niel


Magnet Stations R&D Cesar Luiz Da Silva Other groups
    CB Chair Olivier Schneider Statistics Working group Hans Dembinski
Will Barter


LEXGLIMOS Heinrich Schindler



Experimental Area Coordinator Augusto Sciuccati Discussion forums


For LHCb TB history see here Amplitude Analysis Biplab Dey
Jonas Rademacker
 


Heavy Flavour production, Bc and b-baryon physics and exotic states Vanya Belyaev


Editorial Board
Chair : John Walsh
Deputy :  Mika Vesterinen
Members :
Paula Alvarez Cartelle, Lars Eklund. Arantza Oyanguren Campos, Biplab Dey, Diego Milanes, Agnieszka Dziurda, Yuehong Xie, Matthew Rudolph, Maximilien Chefdeville, Francesca Dordei, Federico Redi
Ex-officio :
Vincenzo Vagnoni, Spokesperson; Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer, Deputy Spokespersons; Yasmine Amhis, Physics Coordinator; Carla Gobel Burlamaqui de Mello, dpt Physics Coordinator



Speakers' Bureau
Chair : Keri Vos
Deputy : Yiming Li
Members :
Steve Blusk, Marcello Rotondo, Mike McCann, Miriam Calvo Gomez, Artur Ukleja, Martino Borsato, Emilie Maurice, Paras Naik, Yanxi Zhang
Ex-officio :
Vincenzo Vagnoni, Spokesperson; Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer, Deputy Spokespersons; Yasmine Amhis, Physics Coordinator; Carla Gobel Burlamaqui de Mello, dpt Physics Coordinator, Francesco Polci, Operations Coordinator
  


Membership Commitee
Chair : Monica Pepe-Altarelli
Members : 
Marie-Hélène Schune, Tomasz Szumlak, Barbara Sciascia, Zhenwei Yang, Abolhassan Jawahery, Olivier Schneider

  

ECGD
Chairs : William Barter, Sneha Malde
Early Career members : Lorenzo Paolucci , Guillaume Pietrzyk
               

Data privacy contact
Contact : Joel Closier
    

Upgrade II Planning Group
Management : Matteo Palutan (Chair), Tim Gershon (Deputy) Vincenzo Vagnoni (SP)
Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer (dSP, chairs), Andreas Schopper (U2RB),
   
Physics Performance: Yasmine Amhis (PC), Phoebe Hamilton
 
Tracking : Marcel Merk, Paula Collins, Matthew Needam
 
PID : Guy Wilkinson, Hassan Jawahery  
Online : Renaud Le Gac, Vladimir Gligorov
Offline : Marco Cattaneo, Giovanni Punzi
Electronics : Ken Wyllie
Infrastructure & LHC : Eric Thomas
New Groups : Ulrich Uwer

 

Upgrade Software Planning Group
Upgrade Software Planning Group Chair : Marco Cattaneo   
  
Computing Project Leader : Concezio Bozzi
Deputy : Benjamin Couturier
     Couturier
RTA Project Leader : Michel De Cian
Deputy : Carla Marin Benito
      
Online Project Leader: Niko Neufeld
Deputies : Clara Gaspar, Tommaso Colombo
    
Simulation Project Leader : Michal Kreps
Simulation deputies : Gloria Corti, Adam Davis, Mark Whitehead
     Davies 
DPA Project Leader: Eduardo Rodrigues
Deputies: Nicola Skidmore
  Muller  
ex officio members
Spokesperson (chair): Vincenzo Vagnoni 
Deputy Spokespersons : Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer   
Physics Coordinator : Yasmine Amhis
OPG Chair and Deputy : Francesco Polci, Elena Dall'Occo,Sascha Stahl

Project Leaders
For LHCb Project Leaders History see here
  Coordinators

Projects Leader Deputy



Online Niko Neufeld  Clara Gaspar

Tommaso Colombo

Technical Coordinator Eric Thomas

Deputy :
Heinrich Schindler
  
Computing Concezio Bozzi Ben Couturier   Resources Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio

Deputy :
Niko Neufeld
 
VELO Victor Coco


Kazu Akiba

Stefano De Capua

Operation Coordinator Francesco Polci

Deputy :
Elena Dall'Occo
RICH Silvia Gambetta Chris Jones

Claudio Gotti
  Electronics Coordinator Ken Wyllie
Calorimeter Frederic Machefert Yuri Guz

Andreas Schopper

Physics Coordinator Yasmine Amhis
  
Muon Barbara Sciascia Andrea Contu

Flavio Archilli
  Run Coordinator Niels Tuning

Deputies:
Elena Dall'Occo

Giovanni Cavallero
  
  Sci-Fi Pascal Perret


Blake Leverington

  LHC radiation and safety Matthias Karacson
  
Upstream Tracker Marina Artuso Nicola Neri

Manuel Franco Sevilla

Jianchun Wang
  ECS Coordinator Clara Gaspar   
RTA Michel De Cian Carla Marin Benito   DAQ Coordinator Niko Neufeld   
DPA Eduardo Rodrigues Nicole Skidmore
Outreach Contact Bolek Pietrzyk

Conveners :
Sara Celani
Carina Trippl
Gediminas Sarpis

Alumni Contact:
Guillaume Pietrzyk
Simulation Michael Kreps Gloria Corti

Adam Davis

Mark Whitehead
  Experimental Area Coordinator
Augusto Sciuccati
    
TORCH R&D Tom Blake
Roger Forty



Magnet Stations R&D Cesar Luiz Da Silva Marcin Chrzaszcz



 

Safety
LEXGLIMOS & FGSO Heinrich Schindler  
Deputy LEXGLIMOS & ESO Laurent Roy
  
RSO  

Matthias Karacson
       
Deputy RSO
Gloria Corti
 
TSO UX85(2828) Laurent Roy   
TSO PX84(2822), TX84(2823)UP84(2824),PZ85(2830), SZ8(2895),
SX8(2885), SG8(2870),
Cedric Fournier  
TSO 3887,6044 Eric Thabuis
TSO 3896 Francesco Sborzacchi
TSO 2870 Patrick Carrie
TSO 6045 Loic Brarda
MSO Augusto Sciuccati
 
TSO B1 and 2 Joel Closier