Collaboration Board | |
Important decisions are made by the Collaboration Board, in
which each collaborating institute has one representative. Collaboration Board Members Click here for the Collaboration Board meetings |
|
Collaboration Board Chair: Olivier
Schneider |
|
LHCb Management | |
Spokesperson: Vincenzo Vagnoni | |
Deputy Spokesperson: Patrik
Robbe |
|
Deputy Spokesperson: Ulrich Uwer | |
Technical Coordinator: Eric Thomas | |
Resources Coordinator: Carmelo D'Ambrosio | |
Software and Computing Coordinator: Ben Couturier |
Operation Planning Group | Technical Board | Physics Planning Group | ||||||
Operations Coordinator |
Francesco Polci |
|
Eric Thomas |
|
Yasmine Amhis |
|||
Deputy Operations Coordinator | Sascha Stahl | Deputy Technical Coordinator | Heinrich
Schindler Vladimir Gligorov |
Deputy Physics Coordinator | Carla Gobel Burlamaqui de Mello | |||
Spokesperson | Vincenzo Vagnoni | Spokesperson | Vincenzo Vagnoni | Spokesperson | Vincenzo Vagnoni | |||
Deputy Spokespersons | Patrick Robbe
Uli Uwer |
Deputy Spokespersons | Patrick Robbe
Uli Uwer |
Deputy Spokespersons | Patrick Robbe
Uli Uwer |
|||
Run Coordinator | Elena
Dall'Occo Giovanni Cavallero |
Resource Coordinator | Carmelo D'Ambrosio | CB Chair | Olivier Schneider | |||
Physics Coordinator | Yasmine Amhis | Operation Coordinator | Francesco Polci | RTA | Michel De Cian | |||
LHC Radiation & Safety Coordinator | Matthias
Karacson |
Electronics Coordinators | Ken Wyllie | Computing PL | Jan Van Eldik | |||
Technical Coordinator |
Eric Thomas |
Physics Coordinator | Yasmine Amhis | DPA | Nicole Skidmore | |||
Online | Niko Neufeld | Run Coordinator | Elena
Dall'Occo Giovanni Cavallero |
Simulation | Mark Whitehead | |||
Data Quality | Suzanne Klaver Marian Stahl |
Upgrade Resources Coordinator | Andreas Schopper | Operations Coordinator | Francesco Polci | |||
Luminosity | Edoardo
Franzoso Fabio Ferrari Elisabeth Maria Niel |
Upgrade Detectors Coordinator | Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi | EB Chair | Stefania Vecchi | |||
RTA | Michel De Cian | Upgrade
Performance Coordinator |
Johannes Albrecht |
Physics analysis working group conveners For LHCb Physics History & Sub-structure see here |
||||
Offline computing and production | Jan Van Eldik | VELO PL | Victor Coco | QCD, Electroweak & Exotica | Hang Yin Andrii Usachov |
|||
Simulation | Mark Whitehead | Calorimeter PL | Frédéric Machefert | Rare Decays | Renato
Quagliani Ulrich Egede |
|||
DPA | Nicole Skidmore | Muon PL | Barbara Sciascia | B Decays to Charmonia | Melissa Cruz
Torres Ozlem Ozcelik |
|||
SMOG | Saverio Mariani | RICH PL | Silvia Gambetta | Charmless b-hadron decays | Melissa Cruz Torres Ozlem Ozcelik |
|||
For LHCb
Operation planning Group History see
here |
Sci-Fi PL | Pascal Perret | B hadrons and Quarkonia | Lorenzo Capriotti Mengzhen Wang | ||||
Online PL | Niko Neufeld | Charm Physics | Federico Betti Tommaso Pajero |
|||||
Upstream Tracker | Jianchun Wang | B Decays to Open Charm | Resmi
Puthumanaillam Wenbin Qian |
|||||
Computing PL | Jan Van Eldik | Semileptonic B Decays | Anna Lupato Abhijit Mathad |
|||||
RTA | Michel De Cian | Ions and fixed target | Saverio
Mariani Thomas Boettcher |
|||||
Simulation | Mark Whitehead | Physics performance working group conveners | ||||||
DPA | Nicole Skidmore | Flavour Tagging | Quentin
Fuhring Veronika Chobanova |
|||||
TORCH R&D | Tom Blake | Luminosity | Eduardo
Franzoso Fabio Ferrari Elisabeth Maria Niel |
|||||
Magnet Stations R&D | Cesar Luiz Da Silva | Other groups | ||||||
CB Chair | Olivier Schneider | Statistics Working group | Hans Dembinski Liming Zhang |
|||||
LEXGLIMOS | Heinrich Schindler | |||||||
Experimental Area Coordinator | Augusto Sciuccati | Discussion forums | ||||||
|
For LHCb TB history see here | Amplitude Analysis | Rafael Silva
Coutinho Jeremy Dalseno |
Software
and Computing Board |
|
Chair : Ben
Couturier Deputy : Carla Marin Benito (from 01/09/2024) Members : Niko Neufeld, Michel De Cian. Mark Whitehead, Eduardo Rodrigues, Flavio Archilli, Angelo Carbone, Cesar Da Silva, Markus Frank, Louis Henry, Christopher Jones, Michal Kreps, Thomas Latham, Frederic Machefert, Pascal Perret, Ex-officio : Vincenzo Vagnoni, Spokesperson; Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer, Deputy Spokespersons; Yasmine Amhis, Physics Coordinator; Francesco Polci, Operations Coordinator; Eric Thomas, Technical Coordinator |
Editorial Board | |
Chair : Stefania Vecchi Deputy : Mark Williams Members : Irina Nasteva, Matthew Kenzie. Arantza Oyanguren Campos, Biplab Dey, Diego Milanes, Agnieszka Dziurda, Yuehong Xie, Matthew Rudolph, Maximilien Chefdeville, Francesca Dordei, Ex-officio : Vincenzo Vagnoni, Spokesperson; Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer, Deputy Spokespersons; Yasmine Amhis, Physics Coordinator; Carla Gobel Burlamaqui de Mello, dpt Physics Coordinator |
Speakers' Bureau | |
Chair : Keri Vos Deputy : Yiming Li Members : Steve Blusk, Marcello Rotondo, Mike McCann, Miriam Calvo Gomez, Artur Ukleja, Martino Borsato, Emilie Maurice, Paras Naik, Yanxi Zhang Ex-officio : Vincenzo Vagnoni, Spokesperson; Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer, Deputy Spokespersons; Yasmine Amhis, Physics Coordinator; Carla Gobel Burlamaqui de Mello, dpt Physics Coordinator, Francesco Polci, Operations Coordinator |
Membership Commitee | |
Chair : Monica Pepe-Altarelli Members : Marie-Hélène Schune, Tomasz Szumlak, Barbara Sciascia, Zhenwei Yang, Abolhassan Jawahery, Olivier Schneider |
ECGD | |
Chairs : William Barter,
Sneha Malde Early Career members : Lorenzo Paolucci, Eliot Jane Walton |
Data privacy contact | |
Contact : Joel Closier |
Upgrade II Planning Group |
|
Management : Matteo Palutan (Chair), Tim Gershon (Deputy) Vincenzo Vagnoni (SP) Patrick Robbe, Uli Uwer (dSP, chairs), Andreas Schopper (U2RB), |
|
Physics Performance: Yasmine
Amhis (PC), Phoebe
Hamilton |
|
Software & Computing :
Ben
Couturier
|
|
Tracking : Marcel Merk,
Paula Collins,
Matthew Needam
|
|
PID : Guy Wilkinson, Hassan Jawahery | |
Online : Renaud Le Gac, Vladimir Gligorov | |
Offline : Marco
Cattaneo, Giovanni Punzi |
|
Electronics : Ken Wyllie | |
Infrastructure & LHC : Eric Thomas | |
New Groups : Ulrich Uwer |
Safety | ||
LEXGLIMOS and TSO of B.3862 | Heinrich Schindler | |
Deputy LEXGLIMOS & ESO | Laurent
Roy |
|
Flammable Gas Safety Officer | Wiktor Byczynski |
|
RSO |
Matthias Karacson |
|
Deputy RSO | Gloria Corti |
|
TSO UX85(2828), PX84(2822), PZ85(2830), SZ8(2895) | Laurent Roy | |
TSO 3893, 3894, 6399 | Tengiz Kvaratskheliya |
|
TSO 3887,6044,3888,3889,6349,6350,6354,6561,6791 | Eric Thabuis | |
TSO 3896 | Francesco Sborzacchi | |
TSO 2870 | Patrick Carrie | |
TSO 6045 | Loic Brarda | |
MSO + TSO SX8(2885) and SXL8(3852) | Augusto
Sciuccati |
|
TSO B1 and 2 | Joel Closier |